Software Engineering jobs
30,910 live openings across 249 cities in 37 countries · updated daily
- 30,910
- open roles
- 1,479
- companies
- 3,095
- new this week
Cities with the most software engineering jobs
- SSan Francisco United States5,854
- NNew York United States1,854
- WWashington, D.C. United States1,733
- LLos Angeles United States1,649
- BBengaluru India1,637
- AAustin United States1,363
- SSingapore Singapore1,108
- LLondon United Kingdom815
- SSeattle United States762
- DDallas United States757
- BBaltimore United States714
- PPune India680
- BBoston United States598
- DDenver United States581
- TToronto Canada453
- AAtlanta United States409
- CChicago United States400
- NNew Haven United States381
- JJacksonville United States376
- HHyderabad India367
- BBoise United States324
- SSan Diego United States281
- HHamburg Germany264
- RRaleigh United States255
- CCharlotte United States242
- HHouston United States239
- CCalgary Canada227
- DDelhi India212
- PPhoenix United States208
- PParis France207
- GGlasgow United Kingdom184
- HHonolulu United States160
- CColorado Springs United States148
- SStockholm Sweden145
- DDetroit United States139
- DDublin Ireland134
- MMinneapolis United States133
- HHuntsville United States130
- SSofia Bulgaria129
- SSalt Lake City United States110
- TTokyo Japan110
- CChennai India109
- BBerlin Germany105
- VVancouver Canada103
- GGlen Burnie United States96
- MMelbourne Australia93
- CColumbus United States92
- SSt. Louis United States87
- PPhiladelphia United States86
- MMontreal Canada85
- PPorto Portugal84
- MMiami United States83
- CCambridge United Kingdom75
- AAarhus Denmark74
- TTucson United States74
- RReno United States73
- MMadrid Spain71
- PPittsburgh United States68
- SSeoul South Korea66
- AAmsterdam Netherlands64
By country
- United States21,973 software engineering roles · 131 cities
- India3,136 software engineering roles · 15 cities
- United Kingdom1,264 software engineering roles · 13 cities
- Singapore1,108 software engineering roles · 1 city
- Canada1,003 software engineering roles · 12 cities
- Germany471 software engineering roles · 7 cities
- France235 software engineering roles · 10 cities
- Ireland187 software engineering roles · 4 cities
- Sweden173 software engineering roles · 3 cities
- Australia169 software engineering roles · 6 cities
- Portugal132 software engineering roles · 2 cities
- Bulgaria129 software engineering roles · 1 city
- Japan110 software engineering roles · 1 city
- United Arab Emirates105 software engineering roles · 2 cities
- Netherlands98 software engineering roles · 4 cities
- Spain97 software engineering roles · 6 cities
- Denmark85 software engineering roles · 2 cities
- Israel75 software engineering roles · 3 cities
- South Korea66 software engineering roles · 1 city
- Brazil47 software engineering roles · 2 cities
- Switzerland44 software engineering roles · 4 cities
- Poland38 software engineering roles · 1 city
- Czechia37 software engineering roles · 1 city
- Hungary30 software engineering roles · 1 city
- New Zealand23 software engineering roles · 2 cities
- Serbia20 software engineering roles · 1 city
- Italy14 software engineering roles · 1 city
- Taiwan11 software engineering roles · 2 cities
- Saudi Arabia8 software engineering roles · 2 cities
- Slovenia7 software engineering roles · 1 city
- Romania4 software engineering roles · 1 city
- Lithuania3 software engineering roles · 1 city
- Morocco3 software engineering roles · 1 city
- Finland2 software engineering roles · 1 city
- Luxembourg1 software engineering roles · 1 city
- Colombia1 software engineering roles · 1 city
- Indonesia1 software engineering roles · 1 city
Hiring the most software engineering roles
Jobsbridge1,187- SSonsoft1,116
Northrop Grumman946
USM Business Systems725
Anduril627- KKRG Technologies549
Cisco533
RTX528
Capital One504
SpaceX466
Atria Group463
CACI423
DellFor Technologies396
Micron Folsom394
Micron Technology394
Listings are read directly from each employer's careers system (Greenhouse, Lever, Ashby, SmartRecruiters and Workday) and refreshed daily. hire.run never copies other job boards, and Apply always goes to the employer's own site.
Questions about software engineering jobs
How many software engineering jobs are open right now?
There are 30,910 open software engineering roles at 1,479 companies across 249 cities in 37 countries as of 18 October 2026. Every listing is read directly from the employer's careers system and refreshed daily.
Which cities have the most software engineering jobs?
San Francisco (5,854), New York (1,854), Washington, D.C. (1,733), Los Angeles (1,649) and Bengaluru (1,637) have the most open software engineering roles right now. Each city has its own live page on hire.run.
Which countries have the most software engineering jobs?
United States (21,973 roles across 131 cities), India (3,136 roles across 15 cities), United Kingdom (1,264 roles across 13 cities) and Singapore (1,108 roles across 1 city). The counts are live openings, not estimates.
Which companies are hiring the most software engineering roles?
Jobsbridge (1,187 roles), Sonsoft (1,116 roles), Northrop Grumman (946 roles) and USM Business Systems (725 roles) currently have the most open software engineering roles across all cities on hire.run. 1,479 companies are hiring for software engineering in total.
How many new software engineering jobs were posted this week?
3,095 software engineering roles were posted in the last 7 days, out of 30,910 currently open. New postings appear on hire.run within a day of going live on the employer's site.
How is a job classified as Software Engineering?
By its title: hire.run sorts every listing into one of 12 role categories (Software Engineering is one) using the job title as posted by the employer. Listings are read directly from Greenhouse, Lever, Ashby, SmartRecruiters and Workday once a day; nothing is copied from other job boards.