Software Engineering jobs

30,910 live openings across 249 cities in 37 countries · updated daily

30,910
open roles
1,479
companies
3,095
new this week

Cities with the most software engineering jobs

  1. SSan Francisco United States5,854
  2. NNew York United States1,854
  3. WWashington, D.C. United States1,733
  4. LLos Angeles United States1,649
  5. BBengaluru India1,637
  6. AAustin United States1,363
  7. SSingapore Singapore1,108
  8. LLondon United Kingdom815
  9. SSeattle United States762
  10. DDallas United States757
  11. BBaltimore United States714
  12. PPune India680
  13. BBoston United States598
  14. DDenver United States581
  15. TToronto Canada453
  16. AAtlanta United States409
  17. CChicago United States400
  18. NNew Haven United States381
  19. JJacksonville United States376
  20. HHyderabad India367
  21. BBoise United States324
  22. SSan Diego United States281
  23. HHamburg Germany264
  24. RRaleigh United States255
  25. CCharlotte United States242
  26. HHouston United States239
  27. CCalgary Canada227
  28. DDelhi India212
  29. PPhoenix United States208
  30. PParis France207
  31. GGlasgow United Kingdom184
  32. HHonolulu United States160
  33. CColorado Springs United States148
  34. SStockholm Sweden145
  35. DDetroit United States139
  36. DDublin Ireland134
  37. MMinneapolis United States133
  38. HHuntsville United States130
  39. SSofia Bulgaria129
  40. SSalt Lake City United States110
  41. TTokyo Japan110
  42. CChennai India109
  43. BBerlin Germany105
  44. VVancouver Canada103
  45. GGlen Burnie United States96
  46. MMelbourne Australia93
  47. CColumbus United States92
  48. SSt. Louis United States87
  49. PPhiladelphia United States86
  50. MMontreal Canada85
  51. PPorto Portugal84
  52. MMiami United States83
  53. CCambridge United Kingdom75
  54. AAarhus Denmark74
  55. TTucson United States74
  56. RReno United States73
  57. MMadrid Spain71
  58. PPittsburgh United States68
  59. SSeoul South Korea66
  60. AAmsterdam Netherlands64

By country

Hiring the most software engineering roles

  1. Jobsbridge1,187
  2. SSonsoft1,116
  3. Northrop Grumman946
  4. USM Business Systems725
  5. Anduril627
  6. KKRG Technologies549
  7. Cisco533
  8. RTX528
  9. Capital One504
  10. SpaceX466
  11. Atria Group463
  12. CACI423
  13. DellFor Technologies396
  14. Micron Folsom394
  15. Micron Technology394

Listings are read directly from each employer's careers system (Greenhouse, Lever, Ashby, SmartRecruiters and Workday) and refreshed daily. hire.run never copies other job boards, and Apply always goes to the employer's own site.

Questions about software engineering jobs

How many software engineering jobs are open right now?

There are 30,910 open software engineering roles at 1,479 companies across 249 cities in 37 countries as of 18 October 2026. Every listing is read directly from the employer's careers system and refreshed daily.

Which cities have the most software engineering jobs?

San Francisco (5,854), New York (1,854), Washington, D.C. (1,733), Los Angeles (1,649) and Bengaluru (1,637) have the most open software engineering roles right now. Each city has its own live page on hire.run.

Which countries have the most software engineering jobs?

United States (21,973 roles across 131 cities), India (3,136 roles across 15 cities), United Kingdom (1,264 roles across 13 cities) and Singapore (1,108 roles across 1 city). The counts are live openings, not estimates.

Which companies are hiring the most software engineering roles?

Jobsbridge (1,187 roles), Sonsoft (1,116 roles), Northrop Grumman (946 roles) and USM Business Systems (725 roles) currently have the most open software engineering roles across all cities on hire.run. 1,479 companies are hiring for software engineering in total.

How many new software engineering jobs were posted this week?

3,095 software engineering roles were posted in the last 7 days, out of 30,910 currently open. New postings appear on hire.run within a day of going live on the employer's site.

How is a job classified as Software Engineering?

By its title: hire.run sorts every listing into one of 12 role categories (Software Engineering is one) using the job title as posted by the employer. Listings are read directly from Greenhouse, Lever, Ashby, SmartRecruiters and Workday once a day; nothing is copied from other job boards.