hire.run / India

Tech jobs in India

16,468 live openings across 23 cities · updated daily

16,468
open roles
360
companies
2,907
new this week
Jobs in Bengaluru →Browse by role
Johnson ControlsJohnson Controls India EngineeringGE HealthcareFISFIS GlobalFidelity National Information ServicesBosch Global Software TechnologiesRobert Bosch Venture CapitalBarclaysBarclays Global Service CentreSmiths Detection GroupEurofins

Bengaluru, Pune, Hyderabad and 20 other cities have live tech openings in India right now.

Cities by open roles

  1. BBengaluru Karnataka8,907
  2. PPune Maharashtra3,102
  3. HHyderabad Telangana1,459
  4. DDelhi Delhi1,436
  5. MMumbai Maharashtra712
  6. CChennai Tamil Nadu381
  7. CCoimbatore Tamil Nadu180
  8. AAhmedabad Gujarat63
  9. VVadodara Gujarat62
  10. JJaipur Rajasthan42
  11. TThiruvananthapuram Kerala30
  12. CChandigarh Chandigarh26
  13. KKolkata West Bengal24
  14. MMysuru Karnataka8
  15. IIndore Madhya Pradesh7
  16. KKochi Kerala7
  17. LLucknow Uttar Pradesh6
  18. SSurat Gujarat5
  19. VVisakhapatnam Andhra Pradesh5
  20. NNagpur Maharashtra3
  21. GGoa Goa1
  22. RRajkot Gujarat1
  23. UUttar Bhagalpur West Bengal1

Roles in India

  • Software Engineering3,136 roles · most in Bengaluru
  • Sales & Business2,426 roles · most in Bengaluru
  • Manufacturing & Operations2,267 roles · most in Bengaluru
  • Product & Program630 roles · most in Bengaluru
  • Hardware & Electrical592 roles · most in Bengaluru
  • Data & AI577 roles · most in Bengaluru
  • Finance & Legal499 roles · most in Bengaluru
  • Mechanical & Aerospace413 roles · most in Bengaluru
  • Customer Support210 roles · most in Bengaluru
  • Marketing200 roles · most in Bengaluru
  • People & Recruiting176 roles · most in Bengaluru
  • Design166 roles · most in Bengaluru

Hiring most in India

  1. Johnson Controls 8 cities1,798
  2. Johnson Controls India Engineering 8 cities1,798
  3. GE Healthcare 8 cities824
  4. FIS 1 city531
  5. FIS Global 1 city531
  6. Fidelity National Information Services 1 city530
  7. Bosch Global Software Technologies 10 cities522
  8. Robert Bosch Venture Capital 10 cities522
  9. Barclays 5 cities435
  10. Barclays Global Service Centre 5 cities435
  11. Smiths Detection Group 4 cities410
  12. Eurofins 10 cities336
  13. Cisco 8 cities258
  14. GE Vernova 6 cities258
  15. AECOM 9 cities244

Listings are read directly from each employer's careers system (Greenhouse, Lever, Ashby, SmartRecruiters and Workday) and refreshed daily. hire.run never copies other job boards, and Apply always goes to the employer's own site.

Questions about tech jobs in India

How many tech jobs are open in India right now?

There are 16,468 open tech roles at 360 companies across 23 cities in India as of 18 October 2026. The list is read directly from employer careers systems and refreshed every day.

Which city in India has the most tech jobs?

Bengaluru has the most open tech roles in India with 8,907, followed by Pune (3,102), Hyderabad (1,459), Delhi (1,436) and Mumbai (712). Each city has its own live page on hire.run.

What kinds of tech roles are most in demand in India?

Software Engineering is the largest category in India with 3,136 roles, followed by Sales & Business (2,426) and Manufacturing & Operations (2,267). Most software engineering roles are in Bengaluru (1,637).

Which cities in India have the most data and AI jobs?

Bengaluru leads India for data and AI roles with 288 of the 577 currently open. The ranking is live counts from employer careers systems, refreshed daily — see the Data & AI role page for every city.

Which companies are hiring the most in India?

Johnson Controls (1,798 roles), Johnson Controls India Engineering (1,798 roles), GE Healthcare (824 roles) and FIS (531 roles) have the most open tech roles in India right now. 360 companies in total have live openings there.

How many new tech jobs were posted in India this week?

2,907 tech roles were posted in India in the last 7 days, out of 16,468 currently open.

Where do the India job listings come from?

Every listing is read directly from the employer's careers system (Greenhouse, Lever, Ashby, SmartRecruiters and Workday) once a day; hire.run doesn't copy other job boards. Apply always goes to the employer's own site and needs no account.

MapAboutPrivacyTermsListings belong to the hiring companies. Updated daily.

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors · tiles by OpenFreeMap