hire.run / Jobs in Chicago / Hardware & Electrical

Hardware & Electrical jobs in Chicago

Illinois, United States · 35 of 2,732 tech roles in Chicago · updated daily

35
open roles
17
companies
2
new this week
See them on the mapAll Chicago roles
Syska Hennessy GroupAbbVieAECOMSecretariatAtria GroupBelvedere TradingBPChicago Trading CompanyCollaberaEurofinsKLogicGate

Syska Hennessy Group and AbbVie and 15 other companies are hiring for hardware and electrical roles in Chicago.

Hiring most for Hardware & Electrical

  1. Syska Hennessy Group7
  2. AbbVie6
  3. AECOM6
  4. Secretariat3
  5. Atria Group1
  6. Belvedere Trading1
  7. BP1
  8. Chicago Trading Company1
  9. Collabera1
  10. Eurofins1
  11. KKRG Technologies1
  12. LogicGate1

Newest Hardware & Electrical roles in Chicago

  • Senior Electronics TechnicianMotorola
  • Global Process Engineer (Aseptic)AbbVie
  • Electrical Factory Inspector (Remote/Travel)EurofinsRemote
  • Electrical Engineering Lead, Data Centers - Remote (U.S.)AECOMRemote
  • Director, Engineering, Utilities & ElectricalAbbVie
  • Senior Electrical EngineerAECOM
  • Senior Electrical EngineerWoolpertRemote
  • Onshore Renewables Electrical Project EngineerBP
  • Maintenance Technician IV, Electrical AbbVie
  • Electrical Engineer Summer InternSyska Hennessy Group
  • Electrical Engineering ISyska Hennessy Group
  • Senior Electrical and I&C CAD DesignAECOM
  • Lead Substation Electrical EngineerAECOMRemote
  • Electrical Maintenance Technician IIAbbVie
  • Test Engineer (SDET)LogicGateRemote
  • Transformation Senior Process Engineer- APIAbbVie
  • Senior Electrical Designer - Project Manager - CFSyska Hennessy Group
  • Supervising Electrical Engineer IISyska Hennessy Group
  • Associate, Engineering Sciences - Electrical Engineering Secretariat
  • Associate Director, Engineering Sciences - Electrical Engineering Secretariat

See all 35 hardware and electrical roles in Chicago on the map →

Listings are read directly from each employer's careers system (Greenhouse, Lever, Ashby, SmartRecruiters and Workday) and refreshed daily. hire.run never copies other job boards, and Apply always goes to the employer's own site.

Questions about hardware and electrical jobs in Chicago

How many hardware and electrical jobs are open in Chicago right now?

There are 35 open hardware and electrical roles at 17 companies in Chicago, Illinois as of 18 October 2026. That's out of 2,732 tech roles of all kinds currently open in Chicago.

Which companies in Chicago are hiring for hardware and electrical roles?

Syska Hennessy Group (7 roles), AbbVie (6 roles), AECOM (6 roles) and Secretariat (3 roles) have the most open hardware and electrical roles in Chicago right now. 17 companies in total are hiring for hardware and electrical there.

Are hardware and electrical jobs in Chicago remote, hybrid or on-site?

Of the 35 open hardware and electrical roles in Chicago, 8 are listed as remote and 1 hybrid. The remaining 26 don't state a workplace type in the listing.

How many new hardware and electrical jobs were posted in Chicago this week?

2 hardware and electrical roles were posted in Chicago in the last 7 days, out of 35 currently open. New postings appear on hire.run within a day of going live on the employer's careers site.

Which other cities have the most hardware and electrical jobs?

Beyond Chicago, the most hardware and electrical roles right now are in San Francisco (1,554), Los Angeles (1,045) and Singapore (1,010). Each city has its own page on hire.run with the live list.

How do I apply for a hardware and electrical job in Chicago?

Click Apply on any listing and you go straight to the employer's own application page for that Hardware & Electrical role — hire.run never sits between you and the company. No account is needed to browse or apply.

Where does this list of hardware and electrical jobs in Chicago come from?

Every listing is read directly from the employer's careers system (Greenhouse, Lever, Ashby, SmartRecruiters and Workday) once a day and classified into Hardware & Electrical by its title; hire.run doesn't copy other job boards. A role that closes at the source leaves this list on the next refresh.

Other roles in Chicago

  • Sales & Business439 roles
  • Software Engineering400 roles
  • Manufacturing & Operations305 roles
  • Finance & Legal192 roles
  • Data & AI115 roles
  • Product & Program87 roles
  • Customer Support62 roles
  • Marketing57 roles
  • People & Recruiting45 roles
  • Mechanical & Aerospace40 roles
  • Design30 roles

Hardware & Electrical jobs in other cities All cities →

  • San Francisco1,554 hardware and electrical roles
  • Los Angeles1,045 hardware and electrical roles
  • Singapore1,010 hardware and electrical roles
  • Boise747 hardware and electrical roles
  • Bengaluru371 hardware and electrical roles
  • Austin277 hardware and electrical roles
  • New Haven249 hardware and electrical roles
  • Baltimore226 hardware and electrical roles
MapAboutPrivacyTermsListings belong to the hiring companies. Updated daily.

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors · tiles by OpenFreeMap