hire.run / Jobs in Austin / Hardware & Electrical

Hardware & Electrical jobs in Austin

Texas, United States · 277 of 8,282 tech roles in Austin · updated daily

277
open roles
43
companies
20
new this week
See them on the mapAll Austin roles
SaronicThermo Fisher ScientificFluidStackApptronikBase PowerSGraphcoreX Corp (Bastrop)Fab2NeuralinkSpaceXTokyo Electron

Saronic and Thermo Fisher Scientific and 41 other companies are hiring for hardware and electrical roles in Austin.

Hiring most for Hardware & Electrical

  1. Saronic32
  2. Thermo Fisher Scientific31
  3. FluidStack21
  4. Apptronik20
  5. Base Power19
  6. SSonsoft18
  7. Graphcore17
  8. X Corp (Bastrop)16
  9. Fab213
  10. Neuralink7
  11. SpaceX7
  12. Tokyo Electron6

Newest Hardware & Electrical roles in Austin

  • Senior Course Scheduler, Electrical and Computer Engineering in Cockrell School of EngineeringUniversity of Texas - Austin
  • Temporary - Electrical and Control Technician I - Utilities and Energy Management - (UTEMPS)University of Texas - Austin
  • Principal/Sr Principal Digital Validation EngineerNXP Semiconductors
  • Principal/Sr Principal Digital Validation EngineerNXP
  • IT Process Engineer IJabil
  • Sr Test EngineerJabil
  • Process Hardware EngineerThermo Fisher Scientific
  • Electronics Engineer II, Manufacturing EngineeringThermo Fisher Scientific
  • Sr. Sales Development Manager - SemiconductorThermo Fisher ScientificRemote
  • BAUSTIN - Junior Electrical Power EngineerBGE
  • Senior ASIC Design EngineerPalo Alto Networks
  • Senior ASIC Emulation EngineerPalo Alto Networks
  • Senior ASIC Design EngineerCyberArk (US HQ)
  • Senior ASIC Emulation EngineerCyberArk (US HQ)
  • Commodity Manager, ElectricalFluidStackRemote
  • Senior Staff Test EngineerRenesas Electronics
  • Signal Integrity Measurement EngineerGraphcore
  • ASIC Post silicon DFT Technical LeaderCisco
  • BESS Lead Engineer, Power GenerationFluidStackRemote
  • Electrical Engineer - Forward Deployed Saronic

See all 277 hardware and electrical roles in Austin on the map →

Listings are read directly from each employer's careers system (Greenhouse, Lever, Ashby, SmartRecruiters and Workday) and refreshed daily. hire.run never copies other job boards, and Apply always goes to the employer's own site.

Questions about hardware and electrical jobs in Austin

How many hardware and electrical jobs are open in Austin right now?

There are 277 open hardware and electrical roles at 43 companies in Austin, Texas as of 18 October 2026. That's out of 8,282 tech roles of all kinds currently open in Austin.

Which companies in Austin are hiring for hardware and electrical roles?

Saronic (32 roles), Thermo Fisher Scientific (31 roles), FluidStack (21 roles) and Apptronik (20 roles) have the most open hardware and electrical roles in Austin right now. 43 companies in total are hiring for hardware and electrical there.

How many new hardware and electrical jobs were posted in Austin this week?

20 hardware and electrical roles were posted in Austin in the last 7 days, out of 277 currently open. New postings appear on hire.run within a day of going live on the employer's careers site.

Which other cities have the most hardware and electrical jobs?

Beyond Austin, the most hardware and electrical roles right now are in San Francisco (1,554), Los Angeles (1,045) and Singapore (1,010). Each city has its own page on hire.run with the live list.

How do I apply for a hardware and electrical job in Austin?

Click Apply on any listing and you go straight to the employer's own application page for that Hardware & Electrical role — hire.run never sits between you and the company. No account is needed to browse or apply.

Where does this list of hardware and electrical jobs in Austin come from?

Every listing is read directly from the employer's careers system (Greenhouse, Lever, Ashby, SmartRecruiters and Workday) once a day and classified into Hardware & Electrical by its title; hire.run doesn't copy other job boards. A role that closes at the source leaves this list on the next refresh.

Other roles in Austin

  • Software Engineering1,363 roles
  • Sales & Business1,167 roles
  • Manufacturing & Operations976 roles
  • Product & Program328 roles
  • Customer Support214 roles
  • Data & AI201 roles
  • Mechanical & Aerospace201 roles
  • Finance & Legal182 roles
  • Marketing154 roles
  • People & Recruiting102 roles
  • Design42 roles

Hardware & Electrical jobs in other cities All cities →

  • San Francisco1,554 hardware and electrical roles
  • Los Angeles1,045 hardware and electrical roles
  • Singapore1,010 hardware and electrical roles
  • Boise747 hardware and electrical roles
  • Bengaluru371 hardware and electrical roles
  • New Haven249 hardware and electrical roles
  • Baltimore226 hardware and electrical roles
  • Seattle194 hardware and electrical roles
MapAboutPrivacyTermsListings belong to the hiring companies. Updated daily.

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors · tiles by OpenFreeMap