hire.run / Jobs in San Diego / Hardware & Electrical

Hardware & Electrical jobs in San Diego

California, United States · 67 of 1,128 tech roles in San Diego · updated daily

67
open roles
17
companies
15
new this week
See them on the mapAll San Diego roles
Northrop GrummanAstroboticCiscoVoyager TechnologiesASMLLogos SpaceAlarm.comSyska Hennessy GroupZooxAECOMHavocAIShield AI

Northrop Grumman and Astrobotic and 15 other companies are hiring for hardware and electrical roles in San Diego.

Hiring most for Hardware & Electrical

  1. Northrop Grumman24
  2. Astrobotic5
  3. Cisco5
  4. Voyager Technologies5
  5. ASML4
  6. Logos Space4
  7. Alarm.com3
  8. Syska Hennessy Group3
  9. Zoox3
  10. AECOM2
  11. HavocAI2
  12. Shield AI2

Newest Hardware & Electrical roles in San Diego

  • Principal/Sr Principal Engineer Electronics - DEVSECOPSNorthrop Grumman
  • Principal or Sr Principal Engineer Electrical (Circuit Design Engineer)Northrop Grumman
  • Senior Electrical EngineerASML
  • Sr. Principal Electronics Engineer – Hardware/Infrastructure LeadNorthrop Grumman
  • Staff Electronics Engineer – Hardware/Infrastructure LeadNorthrop Grumman
  • Principal / Sr Principal Flight-Critical Hardware Avionics EngineerNorthrop Grumman
  • Components Engineer IIAstrobotic
  • Components Engineer IIVoyager Technologies
  • SProduct Management Intern (Consumer Electronics) – 12 MonthsSony
  • Principal/ Sr. Principal Data Center Electronics EngineerNorthrop Grumman
  • Principal Engineer ElectronicsNorthrop Grumman
  • Principal Electrical Engineer (FPGA Design Engineer)Northrop Grumman
  • Senior Electrical Engineer- PCBA DesignerASML
  • Electrical TechnicianHavocAI
  • Electrical Engineer HavocAI
  • Engineer HardwareNorthrop Grumman
  • Autonomy Test Engineer, Maritime SystemsApplied Intuition
  • Principal/Senior Principal Engineer Electronics - Networks (San Diego CA)Northrop Grumman
  • Staff Electronics Engineer - Ground System Architect/IntegratorNorthrop Grumman
  • Principal Electronics Engineer - Ground Segment IntegratorNorthrop Grumman

See all 67 hardware and electrical roles in San Diego on the map →

Listings are read directly from each employer's careers system (Greenhouse, Lever, Ashby, SmartRecruiters and Workday) and refreshed daily. hire.run never copies other job boards, and Apply always goes to the employer's own site.

Questions about hardware and electrical jobs in San Diego

How many hardware and electrical jobs are open in San Diego right now?

There are 67 open hardware and electrical roles at 17 companies in San Diego, California as of 18 October 2026. That's out of 1,128 tech roles of all kinds currently open in San Diego.

Which companies in San Diego are hiring for hardware and electrical roles?

Northrop Grumman (24 roles), Astrobotic (5 roles), Cisco (5 roles) and Voyager Technologies (5 roles) have the most open hardware and electrical roles in San Diego right now. 17 companies in total are hiring for hardware and electrical there.

How many new hardware and electrical jobs were posted in San Diego this week?

15 hardware and electrical roles were posted in San Diego in the last 7 days, out of 67 currently open. New postings appear on hire.run within a day of going live on the employer's careers site.

Which other cities have the most hardware and electrical jobs?

Beyond San Diego, the most hardware and electrical roles right now are in San Francisco (1,554), Los Angeles (1,045) and Singapore (1,010). Each city has its own page on hire.run with the live list.

How do I apply for a hardware and electrical job in San Diego?

Click Apply on any listing and you go straight to the employer's own application page for that Hardware & Electrical role — hire.run never sits between you and the company. No account is needed to browse or apply.

Where does this list of hardware and electrical jobs in San Diego come from?

Every listing is read directly from the employer's careers system (Greenhouse, Lever, Ashby, SmartRecruiters and Workday) once a day and classified into Hardware & Electrical by its title; hire.run doesn't copy other job boards. A role that closes at the source leaves this list on the next refresh.

Other roles in San Diego

  • Software Engineering281 roles
  • Manufacturing & Operations181 roles
  • Sales & Business99 roles
  • Product & Program50 roles
  • Mechanical & Aerospace39 roles
  • Data & AI31 roles
  • Finance & Legal30 roles
  • Marketing21 roles
  • People & Recruiting11 roles
  • Customer Support10 roles
  • Design10 roles

Hardware & Electrical jobs in other cities All cities →

  • San Francisco1,554 hardware and electrical roles
  • Los Angeles1,045 hardware and electrical roles
  • Singapore1,010 hardware and electrical roles
  • Boise747 hardware and electrical roles
  • Bengaluru371 hardware and electrical roles
  • Austin277 hardware and electrical roles
  • New Haven249 hardware and electrical roles
  • Baltimore226 hardware and electrical roles
MapAboutPrivacyTermsListings belong to the hiring companies. Updated daily.

Map data © OpenStreetMap contributors · tiles by OpenFreeMap